Accident Sikorsky S-43 NC16928,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-43
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC16928
MSN: 4317
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off about 14:15 for a local practice flight out of Rio de Janeiro. Instrument approaches and landings were to be practiced in Guanabara Bay.
During one of those approaches and landings the S-43 contacted the water in a nose down attitude. As the bow wave build op, the nose became more depressed. It then overturned and sank

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's error in judging altitude during a landing." Contributing factor: Glassy surface of the water.

Sources:

Location