Accident Consolidated C-12 Commodore (16-2) BELEM,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-12 Commodore (16-2)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: BELEM
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on unauthorized demonstration flight.
The pilot and six of the ten passengers were killed. Among the passengers were three civil pilots and a Panair employee.

Sources:

http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com
Correio da Manha 12 June 1941, p3 (Edicao 14295)

Location