Date: | Saturday 1 March 1941 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mte |
Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AQUB |
MSN: | 5751 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hommelvik Bay -
Norway
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK) |
Destination airport: | Trondheim-Hommelvik |
Narrative:The Ju-52/3m floatplane landed on the water of Hommelvik Bay, near Trondheim. D-AQUB ran onto dune crest and became airborne again. It reached an height of 4-5 meters before it landed violently on the water. All four attachment points of both floats separated, causing the plane to nose down into the water.
Three passengers drowned.
Sources:
The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1943 |
D-AQUB |
Deutsche Lufthansa |
0 |
near Trondheim/Hommelvik Seaplane Base |
|
w/o |