Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mbe CB-17,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1940
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mbe
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-17
MSN: 4008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rincón del Tigre, Chiquitos -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Robore Airport (RBO/SLRB)
Destination airport:Puerto Suarez Airport (PSZ/SLPS)
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mbe of Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano was blown off course by a storm en route between Robore Airport and Puerto Suarez Airport.
The airplane struck trees and crashed. Pilot Georg Jüterbock (48) and all other occupants died.
The wreckage was located in January 1942.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 November 1940, p3
ju-f13.de
Hugo Junkers Homepage
Un accidente Juan del Valle que enlutó a Santa Cruz (Los Tiempos - 25/11/2010)
Flugzeug 5/1996

Location