Accident Douglas DC-1-109 EC-AAE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-1-109
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AAE
MSN: 1137
Year of manufacture:1933
Engine model:Wright SGR-1820F3 Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Tétouan Airport (TTU/GMTN)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-1, named "Manolo Negrón" operated on a flight from Sevilla to Tétouan, via Málaga. The crew aborted the takeoff at Málaga due to failure of the port engine. The aircraft force-landed wheels-up and was damaged beyond repair. Pilot was Rodolfo Bay Wright, later founder of SPANTAX. The occupants suffered injuries, one seriously.

Sources:

aeroplaza.org
Registro de aviones comerciales en España

Location

Images:

photo (c) Iberia Airlines (CC:by)