Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I G-ADTA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADTA
MSN: AW.1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lympne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Merville Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
On 23 May 1940, Armstrong Whitworth Ensign G-ADTA "Euryalus" crash-landed at RAF Lympne and was damaged. The aircraft was one of six that escaped after a Luftwaffe raid on Merville Airfield, France. The intended destination was Croydon. Approaching the English coast, first she lost her port inner engine and the pilot set course for RAF Hawkinge. A short time later her starboard inner engine also had to be shut down. The pilot changed course for Lympne. On landing, the starboard undercarriage was not fully down, causing the wing to scrape the ground and the aircraft to go through a fence as no braking was attempted. Euryalus was flown to RAF Hamble in June, but it was decided to cannibalise her to repair G-ADSU Euterpe which had been damaged in an accident at Bonniksen's Airfield on 15 December 1939. Euryalus was officially written off on 15 November 1941 and scrapped in September 1942.

Sources:

Aeroplane, October 2011

Location