Loss of control Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I G-ADSZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ADSZ
MSN: AW.1164
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Merville Airport (HZB) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on an international scheduled flight when over France, it was fired by German fighter. Crew diverted to Merville-Calonne Airport but on final approach, aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field. Occupant fate unknown.

Sources:

Aeroplane October 2011