Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CN+HJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: CN+HJ
MSN: ATG2805
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kjerringvatnet, Hattfjelldal, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landed on ice after engine problems shortly after takeoff. Blown up by Germans after it sank through the ice.

Sources:

ktsorens.thilde.org