Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vrusschenhuisken, near Simpelveld -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberlt. Walter-Heinz Steinweg (Schleppstaffelkapitän) and Gefr. Herbert Bieneck both killed. Uffz. Alfred Göbel and rest of crew believed baled out and captured. Aircraft 100% write-off.

Sources:

Location