Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) PH-GAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-GAC
MSN: F150-0981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IFR equipt., flying VFR with Amsterdam radar guided to Rotterdam. Suddenly heavy fog, visibility only 25 metres. A second approach was abandoned, but the Cessna struck trees and crashed.
Both pilots where injured and survived the accident.

Sources:

Airnieuws 457
- coptercrazy

Location