UI Fokker F.VIIIa 951,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic fof8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.VIIIa
Owner/operator:Luchtvaartafdeling - LVA
Registration: 951
MSN: 5045
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The German invasion of the Netherlands during World War II, started on May 10, 1940. A Luftwaffe bomber unit carried out an attack on Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport, destroying several aircraft.