Accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra G-AFKD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFKD
MSN: 1484
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Loch Lomond, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Heston Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft named "Loch Invar" crashed 10 miles off course at Beinn Uird. Pilot Capt. Douglas S. King, co-pilot F/O D. E. Eveleigh and R/O J. W. Elliot died.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden