Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 1Z+BC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1Z+BC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Vänern, Mariestad -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Narrative:
Dropping paratroopers over Dombås, Norway. Emergency landing on Lake Vänern, navigation problem and out of fuel.

Sources:

geocaching.com