Accident Short Sunderland I N9045,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1939
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N9045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Destination airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Narrative:
The Sunderland force landed in the Isles of Scilly during a gale owing to a lack of fuel. It lost the port float. The crew were rescued by a nearby ship, during which the ship collided with the stricken Sunderland and sank it quickly.

Crew: Pilot: 37179 Flt.Lt. Ernest Leslie Hyde RAF ok, (died 29/04/42 while serving with 248 Sqn.). Co-pilot: P/O. W.H. Tremar ok. W/O. Castle ok. AC Stringer ok. AC Dark ok. AC Perry ok. 547593 AC Dennis Sinclair Lloyd RAF ok, (died 08/04/40 while still with 204 Sqn., while flying in Sunderland L5799. AC Hosking ok. AC Athins ok. AC Arundell ok. AC Marles ok. Lt. Carron ok. W/O. Haley ok.

Sources:

Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1
rafdavidstowmoor.org