Accident Aeronca 7AC N82081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342658

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Universal Flyers
Registration: N82081
MSN: 7AC-707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Los Angeles International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suicidal pilot crashed through the side of a Bank of America branch office located at Los Angeles International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.lostflights.com/Historical-Aviation-Accident/October-26-1955-Aeronca-7AC/