Accident Hughes 269C C-GDMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342678

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GDMO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Baie St Paul -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HELICOPTER VFR BAIE ST PAUL-FORESTVILLE WHEN ENGINE FAILED AT 800' AGL. PILOT WAS ABLE TO AUTOROTATE TO A FIELD & A/C LANDED HARD. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES.

Sources:

CADORS 1993Q0308