Accident Bell 206B C-FTHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342681

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTHB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Grabber Green -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SKID EQUIPPED BELL 206 HELICOPTER SUFFERED TAIL BOOM DAMAGE WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT & STUDENT PILOT WERE ACCOMPLISHING AUTO ROTATION FIVE MILES EAST OF THE SOUTHPORT AIRPORT. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE & PILOTS WERE TAKEN TO HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION. WX AT THE TIME WAS 4000 SCATTERED, 15 MILES VIZ. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT 360/14 GUSTING TO 19 KTS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED A/C SYSTEM OR CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.

Sources:

CADORS 1993C0260