Accident Bell 206 C-FHZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342686

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Ranger Great Slave Helis
Registration: C-FHZJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowknife -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C ENTERED A 50 FT HOVER PRIOR TO LANDING, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY. A/C COMPLETED 3-4 REVOLUTIONS BEFORE LANDING HEAVY ON LEFT SKID. MAIN ROTOR HIT GROUND AND HELI CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. NO INJURIES.

Sources:

CADORS 1993W0289