Accident Bell 206B C-FZSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342687

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FZSI
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Norman Wells -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C WAS OVERDUE. COMM SEARCH CONDUCTED AND A/C NOT LOCATED. A KINGAIR REPORTED A LARGE FIRE AND 2 PEOPLE WITHIN FLIGHT PLAN ROUTE. HELICOPTER AND OCCUPANTS RETURNED. PILOT REPORTED DEAD BATTERY. NO INJURIES OR DAMAGE.

Sources:

CADORS 1993W0300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1996 C-FZSI Canadian Helicopters Limited Western Division 1 Mould Bay, 9 miles south, Northwest Territories w/o