Accident Bell 206 C-FCHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342691

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Pemberton Helos
Registration: C-FCHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lillooet -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE SEARCHING A RIVER FOR A MISSING PERSON, MAIN ROTOR STRUCK AN UNMARKED CABLE SPAN. A/C LANDED SAFELY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND PITCH LINK ASSEMBLY. NO INJURIES.

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0429