Accident Bell 206B C-GFSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342693

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alberta Government
Registration: C-GFSE
MSN: 2659
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbow Ranger Stn -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Was on low level timber cruising mission. Pilot turned toward the hillside while reaching for the camera and flew into trees. 2 POB - no injuries. Substantial damage. TIME = 1835Z. ACTION = TSB. TSB UPDATE: the Bell 206B pilot and his passenger were conducting a low-level forest inventory project. The pilot was turning left toward the sun in preparation for taking a picture, when the helicopter struck some trees on a knoll. The pilot reportedly was retrieving his camera from the floor and did not realize he was flying toward rising terrain. He did not recover in sufficient time to prevent the helicopter from descending into the trees and rolling on its right side.

Sources:

CADORS 1993W0381