Accident Hughes 269C C-FCWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342699

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Okotoks Flight Centre
Registration: C-FCWA
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C crashed in industrial area. Large piece of plastic was sucked into rotor blade when pilot was about 2 feet above ground hovering. A/C turned on its side. 3 persons on board. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1994W0433