Accident Bell 206L C-GHUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342707

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHUG
MSN: 45142
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:La Tuque -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A section of the rear drive shaft and the bearing support located behind the oil cooler were broken when the pilot reduced power after landing. An inspection revealed that 4 bolts holding 2 sections of the drive shaft had not been properly tightened after the last inspection. No injuries, major damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1994Q0306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1994 C-GHUG 0 Lower North Shore, St. Lawrence unk
13 May 1999 C-GHUG Valley Helicopters Ltd. 0 Cranbrook, BC sub
25 August 2019 C-GHUG Sunrise Helicopters 0 80 nm N of Sudbury, Ontario sub