Accident Bell 206B C-GFHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342712

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFHY
MSN: 367
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Squamish -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206 was dropping off a sling load when the engine lost power. The helicopter descended onto logs on the hillside and rolled over causing substantial damage. The pilot was not injured. Fuel exhaustion is being investigated.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0227