Accident Hughes 269C C-GQCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342715

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GQCN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Okotoks, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hughes helicopter was on a training flight and carrying out circuits and practice autorotations. Witnesses observed the helicopter in apparent uncontrolled rotation before touchdown. The heavy landing collapsed the skids, and a/c rolled on its side. 2 crew sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1994W0616