Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 C-GCFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342716

Date:Thursday 7 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard
Registration: C-GCFY
MSN: S-733
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, Nfld -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot manoeuvred for a landing in a confined area . The pilot was concerned with the presence of a telephone line and was partially blinded by the early morning sun. During the landing the tail rotor contacted a tree and immediately a severe vibration was experienced. The helicopter landed without further incident. Maintenance indicates that there is substantial damage to the tail rotor, vertical fin and tail rotor gear box.

Sources:

CADORS 1994A0178