Accident Bell 206B C-GNNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342719

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GNNH
MSN: 1632
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tumbler Ridge -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a pilot proficiency check flight on the Bell 206 helicopter, the pilot carried out an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing, causing substantial damage when the main rotor severed the tail boom. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0295