Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III C-FPQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342724

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FPQS
MSN: 3231
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walmsely Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter was being utilized to sling barrels of fuel at a remote tent camp. As the pilot was about to place two barrels near the camp generator shed, he lost tail rotor authority. The helicopter rotated rapidly to the right through approximately three revolutions, struck the ground upright, and rolled onto the right side. The pilot received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.
The Board determined that the aft short tail rotor drive shaft failed in an area weakened by intergranular cracking which initiated from corrosive attack on the interior wall of the shaft. The drive shaft failure resulted in a loss of tail rotor thrust. The failure occurred when the helicopter was hovering at an altitude which precluded a successful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1994W0728

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2000 C-FPQS Slave Lake Helicopters 0 29 mi (47km) NE of Wabasca, AB w/o
Collision with pole or wires