Accident Bell 206 C-FAHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342725

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Canadian Air-Crane
Registration: C-FAHQ
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Alberni, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to land at a built-up landing pad in the mountains to pick up a logging crew. While the passengers entered the helicopter the aircraft slid backwards off the pad, struck terrain and was substantially damaged. The passengers were able to jump clear as the aircraft began to move backwards and were not injured. The pilot also was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0384