Accident Bell 206L C-GSXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342726

Date:Monday 3 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSXZ
MSN: 45148
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vieux Fort -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After having deposited the load of fuel barrels on the ground, the aircraft climbed and the hook on the end of the 50 foot cable caught the line around the barrels. The pilot lost control of the helicoper which made a hard landing on the rough ground. No injuries. Major damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1994Q0609