Accident Bell 206B C-FNMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342729

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FNMK
MSN: 965
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Conception, Panama -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land back at his staging area due to decaying rotor RPM. The RPM continued to decay and the aircraft landed heavily and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0471