Accident Bell 206B C-FTHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342735

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Dnd
Registration: C-FTHV
MSN: 3388
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:CFB Portage (Grabber Green),MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of a Bell 206B Helicopter were conducting military training exercises at the Grabber Green Training area, while conducting a low level 180 degree autorotative landing, when the captain noticed that the rotor RPM had decayed to 70 percent. An overshoot was initiated, however the stinger and the heels of the skiis struck the ground with a high collective setting and full throttle. The aircraft then bounced into the air and landed straight and level. The aircraft's main rotor blade struck the tail boom causing substantial damage. The aircraft was shut down without further incident. The Department of National Defence are conducting an investigation.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0082