Accident Bell 206B C-GWGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342737

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GWGS
MSN: 447
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:KING ISI. B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot attempted to release the external cargo (100') longline with the electrical release in the cockpit. In a low hover after lifting he assumed that the line was disconected because it was not moving. At approximately 20 KIAS he felt several tugs and realised that the longline was infact still conected. The pilot flared the aircraft and the tailrotor contacted the longline. Having lost tailrotor control the pilot autorotated into the water. The pilot escaped with no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1995P0139