Accident Bell 206L-1 C-FMZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342742

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:North Central Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FMZE
MSN: 45622
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Narrows, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell B206L1 Longranger Helicopter had just disembarked two firefighters and some equipment at a temporary helipad that was constructed from logs. During the subsequent lift-off the helicopter rolled over and struck the ground. The pilot managed to egress from the helicopter before it was consumed by the post-crash fire. The helicopter was destroyed, but the pilot escaped with no significant injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0176