Accident Bell 206B C-GFIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342743

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GFIV
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Lake 15 NM W, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B Jet Ranger was lifting off from a log pad in a marsh on fire suppression duties. The left skid of the helicopter snagged a log, and the pilot used right cyclic to break free. When the helicopter broke free, it moved to the right, and struck a tree. The pilot descended and hovered just above the ground while the passengers disembarked to prepare a landing pad, then landed the helicopter without further incident. There were no reported injuries, but the helicopter sustained damage to it's main rotor blades.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2002 C-GFIV Custom Helicopters 0 Wuskwatim Lake, Manitoba sub