Accident Hughes 269 C-FOOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342744

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Summa Corporation
Registration: C-FOOY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4.1 nm northeast of Sudbury Airport, pilot called "mayday" because of power loss resulting in forced landing. Pilot reported landing safely in swampy area about 100 yards from road access. Local helicopter in area at the time assisted in locating downed aircraft and confirmed appeared to be no injuries. Downed aircraft was subsequently located via ground vehicle. At 1745Z, confirmed no injuries minimal damage. Ops Impact -- none.

Sources:

CADORS 1995O0249