Accident Bell 206L C-GLBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342748

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GLBA
MSN: 45017
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fontanges -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a sling operation. Soon after take-off, the engine died. The load was dropped and the aircraft landed in woods. The two occupants were not injured. Substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1995Q0340