Accident Bell 206 C-GBPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342750

Date:Monday 10 July 1995
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Denendeh Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GBPB
MSN: 321
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:NEAR RAPTURE LAKE, N.W.T. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE MANOEUVRING TO LAND, A/C PASSED OVER LANDING SITE, THEN PULLED NOSE UP HARD, BANKED STEEPLY TO THE LEFT, THEN SIDE SLIPPED INTO A POND. A/C BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST 100 FEET FROM INITIAL CONTACT. A/C IS RESTING IN 3 FEET OF WATER WITH SUB. DAMAGE. 5 P.O.B. - 3 INJURIES.

Sources:

CADORS 1995W0218