Accident Bell 206L C-GAHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342752

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited
Registration: C-GAHS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:32 miles north of Goose Bay,Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported engine problems to Goose FSS followed by a forced landing. No injuries,no damage. Maintenance determined that the N1 turbine had seized. TSB case closed.

Sources:

CADORS 1995A0820