Accident Enstrom 280C C-GJWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342753

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:144096 Canada Limited
Registration: C-GJWQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria Bay, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter with three SOBs was photographing (low level) a boat race on the St. Lawrence River. Helicopter ended up in the water. Rescue boats were on the scene. Minor injuries reported. As this was in U.S. Airspace, the FAA are investigating.

Sources:

CADORS 1995O0422