Accident Hughes 269B C-GVRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342754

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Helicraft Ltee
Registration: C-GVRL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:10 North Edmunston N.B. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two helicopters that went missing on August 12,1993 have been found in Northwestern New Brunswick. A skull discovered recently was found to be from one of the missing pilots. A search was conducted of the area and both helicopters were found in close proximity to each other. TSB is investigating.

Sources:

CADORS 1995A1027