Accident Bell 206B C-GAHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342755

Date:Monday 30 October 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GAHX
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ponton, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B Jetranger Helicopter, C-GAHX, while departing for a local charter flight, chose to depart under a nearby power line. During the initial climbout after lifting off, one of the main rotor blades struck and severed a secondary power line that was smaller and lower than the higher main lines. The pilot managed to maintain control and carry out a landing. There were no injuries, however, there was substantial damage to the main rotor system.

Sources:

CADORS 1995C0394

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2008 C-GAHX Great Slave Helicopters 0 45 NM SW of Yellowknife (CYZF) sub