Accident Bell 206 C-FLYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342756

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Niagara Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-FLYO
MSN: 51606
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:St-Eustache -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Kingston for the Montreal Bell heliport. Due to a low ceiling, the pilots decided to follow autoroute 640 and then autoroute 15 to arrive at their destination. The pilot of FLYO performed some sudden manoeuvers to avoid electrical wires and crashed. 2 occupants sustained minor injuries. Weather MIRABEL 2100Z RS -X M3 OVC VSBY 1½R-L-F WINDS 0308. Weather DORVAL 2100 -X M4 BKN 14 OVC VSBY 21/4R-L-F WINDS 1604. The 2 aircraft were below the altitude prescribed in the Air Regs. article 534.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 1995Q0602