Accident Bell 210-5 C-GVRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342763

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 210-5
Owner/operator:Campbell Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GVRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Revelstoke -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was landing with 11 reported pax onboard on Mt Cartier at 6700ft. During landing in blowing snow conditions the aircraft struck a tree. The helicopter was damaged substantialy. There is one reported injury and the extent of this injury is not known at this time.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0081