Accident Bell 206B C-GUYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342792

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GUYI
MSN: 2543
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the right skid of helicopter was stuck in the snow, and as student pilot applied power, it rolled over. Two on board, no injuries. Helicopter (C-GUYI) sustained substantial damage. Minor fuel spill - CFR responded.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0187