Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GVFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342794

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GVFT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gold River, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 was in cruise flight when the right side engine cowl separated and struck the end plate on the horizontal stabalizer. The Pilot landed without incident. There were no injuries and only minor damage to the helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0213