Accident Bell 206B C-FAXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342795

Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FAXU
MSN: 507
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Whitecourt, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter accident was reported to Edmonton ACC and the local RCMP by the owner. No details of the accident are available yet, and the Edmonton TSB have been notified. It occurred near the Windfall Gas Plant SW of Whitecourt. UPDATE During lift off, the pilot reported that the long line became snagged between fuel drums and that subsequently, the Bell 206B became uncontrollable. The helicopter was substantially damaged when it struck the ground, however the pilot and passengers escaped without injury.

Sources:

CADORS 1997C0220