Accident Enstrom 280C C-FKQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342797

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FKQI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo navigational cross country training flight. In preparation for a touch and go landing at the Prospect Lake Airport, the pilot reported that the helicopter yawed as it was being turned downwind. Helicopter landed hard incurring substantial damage as it came to rest in deep snow. Pilot suffered minor inury.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0239