Accident Bell 206B C-FEHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342801

Date:Sunday 11 May 1997
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FEHT
MSN: 3141
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cranbrook, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a training exercise, the main rotor of the helicopter came in contact with the tail boom during an autorotation exercise. There was minor damage to the tail boom.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2012 C-GHDF Heli Dynamics Ltd 0 near Whitehorse International Airport (CYXY) sub