Accident Bell 206B C-GSEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342802

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSEB
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Valleyfield -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a PPC, the pilot failed to autorotate and the helicopter landed hard. The main rotor cut the tail boom. No injuries. Major damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1996 C-GSEB Helicopteres Viking Ltee 0 Camp Beaver 50'46N/74'28O unk